Sign in with LinkedIn

Consent to Process Information in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI) 

Rascals Automation Training & Solutions (Pty) Ltd (Rascals Automation Training) welcomes you to its web site. By using this web site you hereby acknowledge that you have read the following Protection of Personal Information notice.

Collection of Personal Information

Rascals Automation Training will only collect personal information consistent with the purpose for which it is required. Personal information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 that the company may collect, includes but is not limited to:

  • Information relating to the race, gender, sex, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, culture, language and birth of the person;
  • Information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
  • Any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
  • The biometric information of the person;
  • The personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
  • Correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  • The views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
  • The name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Rascals Automation Training. This information can include your: IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses, if applicable.

 

Use of Personal Information

Rascals Automation Training uses personal information primarily to:

  • Authenticate a user our web site;
  • Provide a user with access to the online training;
  • Communicate requested information to the user;
  • Communicate with the Rascals Automation Training stakeholders;
  • Provide services to the User as requested by the user;
  • Maintain the quality of the services provided by Rascals Automation Training;
  • Conduct research about programmes/services offered by Rascals Automation Training; and
  • Provide general statistics regarding use online training portal.

Rascals Automation Training will not sell, rent or lease personal information to third parties. Rascals Automation Training will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to the provisions of any law in force from time to time or comply with legal process served on Rascals Automation Training or the Website;
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of Rascals Automation Training; and
  • To protect the personal safety of users of Rascals Automation Training, or the public.

 

Security of Personal Information

Rascals Automation Training will take all reasonable measures in line with any law and/or the Rascals Automation Training policies to ensure that personal information is protected and secured during collection, storage, transfer, processing and use of personal information.

 

Information Officer

Any questions relating to the Rascals Automation Training’s treatment of personal information may be addressed to the contact details below:

The Director

Email Address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Telephone Number: +27 (0)11 867-0016

 

Declaration and Informed Consent

I declare that I am permitted to supply personal information to Rascals Automation Training for the purposes of access and use of the online web portal and related legal and operational reasons and that the information is accurate, up-to-date, is not misleading and is complete in all respects. I undertake to immediately advise Rascals Automation Training of any changes to personal information should any of these details change. I furthermore give Rascals Automation Training permission to process personal information as provided above and acknowledge that I understand the purposes for which it is required and for which it will be used.

Facebook Page

Latest News

22 September 2021
09 May 2020
20 April 2017

POPI Documentation

Contact Rascals (2)

Please, enter your name
Please, enter your phone number
Please, enter your e-mail address Mail address is not not valid
Please, enter your message
©2021 Rascals Automation. All Rights Reserved.